Competition Results

Thanks to all of you who came along to compete, officiate, coach and spectate at today’s competition.
We saw some great performances, a few disappointments but lots of smiles.

You can download a full set of results here.

A special mention to Cheryl, Anna and the rest of the crew working behind the scenes setting up and running the event,
and of course to the officials who travelled across the country to volunteer their help at the event. We couldn’t run without you, so BIG thanks.

Congratulations to all of the qualifiers (top 3 individuals, top 2 teams). Please get your entries submitted for the finals asap.
The closing date is 10th February, so do it now!

Click here for details of the final, including the entry form

See you at the finals in Cannock on 2nd March!


Central Zone Trampoline Competition Information

Entrant list, Timetable and Officials now published. Please check below.

BSGA Trampoline competitions have 3 rounds – Regional, Zonal and National.

The Central Zone includes Wales, The West Midlands, East Midlands and Eastern Regions.

The Zonal competition for the 2018-19 academic year is on 20th January 2019 at
Hertfordshire Sports Village
de Havilland Campus
Hatfield Business Park
Hatfield
AL10 9EU

Everyone should have received a personalised email giving their bounce times. These have been sent to the email addresses that you put on the entry form.

Please direct any questions to the organiser, Cheryl Brazier ( schools@trampoline-east.org )

Click here for more information about the event and venue.

Click here for a tariff sheet (needed for Elite and TPD grades)

Rule clarification – dress code

Please note the clarification of competition attire rules following a change to British Gymnastics Code of Points.
In summary, tight shorts matching the leotard are permitted at all levels:  https://www.bsga.org/publications/trampoline-rules-2018-19/

The following timetable is subject to some variation on the day. We reserve the right to run flights up to 40 minutes earlier (but we will not start the event before 8.30).  Please aim to arrive an hour before your due time.  (8.00 for 8.30 flights).

Officials

Please note that not everyone on this list may be aware that they have been volunteered! Please contact us ASAP if you are unable to fulfil the role assigned for any reason.

We are still making adjustments to this list (latest update 19th Jan 9.00)  

Can all morning officials please attend the briefing session at 8am.

Panel 1

Morning

Afternoon

Role Name School Name School
Chair Peter Heames Guest Peter Heames Guest
E1 Helen Smithurst Hollywell Primary School Alice Banks The Kimberley School
E2 Carrie-Ann Williamson Hitchin Boys Carrie-Ann Williamson Hitchin Boys
E3 Ray Bevan Guest Ray Bevan Guest
E4 Charley Dodson Roundwood Park Emily Walls Roundwood Park
HD Menna Langston Guest Menna Langston Guest
HD Evie Tew Haberdashers’ Evie Tew Haberdashers’
Difficulty
Computer Recorder Gabby McIlvenna Guest Gabby McIlvenna Guest
Manual Recorder Kirsty Maylin Guest Kirsty Maylin Guest
Shadow Judge Bethan Ducket Caerleon
Marshall 1 Anushka Conway Guest Emma Bevis Guest
Marshall 2 Kayleigh Thompson Stoke park Matt Hunter Roundwood Park

Panel 2

Morning

Afternoon

Role Name School Name School
Chair Louise Overall Highover JMI Louise Overall Highover JMI
E1 Ben Alvey Friesland School Ben Alvey Friesland School
E2 Pat Lane St James’s CEP Pat Lane St James’s CEP
E3 Lucy Swinburne St Ippolyts Primary Lucy Swinburne St Ippolyts Primary
E4 Cliona O’Conner St Martin’s School Cliona O’Conner St Martin’s School
HD Kerry Waller The Coopers’ Company Kerry Waller The Coopers’ Company
HD Natalie Abel Ernesford Grange Natalie Abel Ernesford Grange
Difficulty Madison Jordan Lode Heath Madison Jordan Lode Heath
Computer Recorder Charlie Bevis Guest Charlie Bevis Guest
Manual Recorder Kieran Slaughter Whitehall junior Kieran Slaughter Whitehall junior
Shadow Judge Charley Dodson Roundwood Park
Marshall 1 Helen Foy The Priory Helen Foy The Priory
Marshall 2 Anne Bevis Guest Tilly Weston Guest

Panel 3

Morning

Afternoon

Role Name School Name School
Chair Andrew Ringsell Guest Andrew Ringsell Guest
E1 Michael Gilbert Guest Rachel Yates Rawlins Academy
E2 Jo Bird Carlton Jo Bird Carlton
E3 Katie Trott Haberdashers’ Aske’s Katie Trott Haberdashers’ Aske’s
E4 Sam Hodges Hitchin Girls School Sam Hodges Hitchin Girls School
HD Jessica Ringsell Holbeach Jessica Ringsell Holbeach
HD Jenna Edwards St Ippolyts Rob Lawrence St Ippolyts
Difficulty Karen Maylin Monmouth Karen Maylin Monmouth
Computer Recorder Ella Spencer King Edwards VI Ella Spencer King Edwards VI
Manual Recorder Alice Banks The Kimberly School Anushka Conway Guest
Shadow Judge Emily Walls Roundwood Park Tori Weston Haberdashers’ Aske’s
Marshall 1 Corrine Bovington St George’s Academy Corrine Bovington St George’s Academy
Marshall 2 TBA TBA

 

Full list of entrants

Year 1-6 Girls Cat 2 Novice Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Helen-Mary Butterwick Southfields
2 Georgia Smith Beacon Academy
Year 1-6 Girls Elite Panel 1 at 9.30
1 Lola Yeupiksang Whitehill
2 Libby Austin Ernesford Grange
3 Henri McCarthy Brightside
Year 1-6 Girls Intermediate (1 of 2) Panel 2 at 11.05
1 Sarah Coxhead * Ernesford Grange A
2 Nevaeh Blackstock * Ernesford Grange A
3 Holly Baker * St Ippolyts A
4 Lily Manning * Whitehill B
5 Nia Graham * Whitehill B
6 Elin Appleton * St Ippolyts A
7 Katie Hendry * St Ippolyts A
8 Isobel Dean * Whitehill B
9 Georgia Abel * Ernesford Grange A
10 Tilly McConnaiche * Ernesford Grange A
Year 1-6 Girls Intermediate (2 of 2) Panel 2 at 11.35
11 Evie Mellor Burbage Juniors
12 Luisa Royle Cwmlai
13 Lani Haf Jones Gynradd Gymraeg Castellau
14 Annabelle Gittins Crynallt
15 Anna Weir St. Hilda’s, Harpenden
16 Ella Evans Penkridge
17 Jonelle Loftman-Stevens Corpus Christi
18 Neve Jones Robert Bloomfield
19 Katie Woodcock Gamston
20 Chloe Lawrence St Ippolyts A
21 Jessica Fraser WHITMORE PARK
Year 1-6 Girls Novice (1 of 2) Panel 3 at 8.30
1 Poppy de Roche * Whitehill C
2 Scarlett Stevenson * HollywellSchool A
3 Rebecca Dent * Highover JMI A
4 Taylor Spittle * St James’s CE A
5 Teagan Belcher * Sketchley Hill A
6 Isabelle Woodward * Sketchley Hill A
7 Petra Johnson * Monmouth’ Prep A
8 Chloe Walker * HollywellSchool A
9 Ffion Phillips * Monmouth’ Prep A
10 Charlotte Flook * Sketchley Hill A
11 Yasmin Matheussen * Monmouth’ Prep A
12 Imogen Shuttleworth * St James’s CE A
13 Yasmin de Roche * Whitehill C
14 Ruby Daniels * Highover JMI A
15 Alexandra Hogan * Highover JMI A
Year 1-6 Girls Novice (2 of 2) Panel 3 at 9.10
16 Catrin Sainsbury West Park
17 Lilly-Ann Ridd Baglan Primary
18 Lucie Reeves HollywellSchool A
19 Felicia Bayley St James’s CE A
20 Seren Cheriton-Mason Home educated
21 Neve Kuchta Walton Holymoorside
22 Izzy Wright Whitehill C
23 Freya Willoughby Whitehill C
24 Evie Chaplin St James’s CE A
25 Sophie Walker Highover JMI A
26 Shanay Shelton Sawley
27 Abigail Mountford Dingle
Year 10-14 Girls Elite Panel 1 at 8.30
1 Eloise Parrish * Long Eaton A
2 Elle Greensmith * Long Eaton A
3 Camille White * Haberdashers’ Aske’s A
4 Tilly Weston * Haberdashers’ Aske’s A
5 Aimee Mitchell * Long Eaton A
6 Tori Weston * Haberdashers’ Aske’s A
7 Jessica Clarke Streetley
8 Holly Brazier Walsall Academy
9 Sydney Kelly SWCHS
10 Isabel Norton Redhill School
11 Meadow Thomas Kings Langley
12 Anna Morgan Cardiff
13 Kate Weston Hinckley and John Cleveland 6th Form
14 Maisie Marsden Robert Smyth
15 Emma Bevis Haberdashers’ Aske’s A
16 Jessica Page Cardiff
17 Hollie Peach Outwood Post 16 Worksop
18 Ella Evans St Johns College
Year 10-14 Girls Intermediate (1 of 3) Panel 1 at 12.35
1 Sarah Ellins * Roundwood Park A
2 Felicity Machin * St George’s A
3 Reiny Bamsey * Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Edern A
4 Katie Hutsby * St George’s A
5 Anthenesia Graham * Plantsbrook A
6 Lauren Recci * Lode Heath A
7 Codie Taylor * Lode Heath A
8 Ellie Smith * Plantsbrook A
9 Ellie Faulkner * Roundwood Park A
10 Lauren Briggs * Long Eaton A
Year 10-14 Girls Intermediate (2 of 3) Panel 1 at 13.05
11 Ella-Louise Asbrey * St George’s A
12 Olivia Lawrence * St George’s A
13 Oriel Powell * Plantsbrook A
14 Lucy Barter * Roundwood Park A
15 Emily Smith * Lode Heath A
16 Georgia Berresford * Long Eaton A
17 Eve Clarke * Plantsbrook A
18 Amy Williams * Long Eaton A
19 Nicole Riley * Long Eaton A
20 Estelle White * Hitchin A
21 Eleanor Williams * Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Edern A
Year 10-14 Girls Intermediate (3 of 3) Panel 1 at 13.45
22 Maddison Smith Brookfield
23 Katie Kennedy Coundon Court Acadomey
24 Emily Matthews Llanishen
25 Sophie Wright Thomas Estley
26 Nia Elson Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Edern A
27 Alexandra Jones Solihull School
28 Izzy Slade Roundwood Park A
29 Lucy Morgan Croesceiliog
30 Jenna Edwards Hitchin A
31 Mollie Jervis Hitchin A
32 Katie Beveridge Dukeries Academy
Year 11-14 Girls Novice (1 of 2) Panel 3 at 14.50
1 Zoe Howells * King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
2 Sophie Hadfield * St Albans A
3 Anya McGreevey * Roundwood Park B
4 Kaitlin Rodgers * Tupton Hall B
5 Kitty Stafford * St Albans A
6 Ella Bingham * Tupton Hall B
7 Holly Sanderson * St Albans A
8 Charlotte Dwyer * Blackwood A
9 Rosie Blackhurst * King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
10 Bronte Quince * Blackwood A
11 Evee Waas * Tupton Hall B
Year 11-14 Girls Novice (2 of 2) Panel 3 at 15.20
12 Alice Woffindin Chellaston
13 Natasha Giudice St Albans A
14 Ria Bacharach King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
15 Courtney Pritchard Blackwood A
16 Janelle Lawrence Queen Elizabeth
17 Bronwen Mansell Roundwood Park B
18 Ffion Jenkins Blackwood A
19 Abby Doyle Woodrush
20 Maisie Shearing Long Eaton
21 Milly Soanes Roundwood Park B
Year 7-14 Girls Cat 2 Elite Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Caiden Davies Maes Y Gwendraeth
2 Madison Davies Maes Y Gwendraeth
Year 7-14 Girls Cat 1 Novice Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Nicole Irvine Sherrardswood
Year 7-14 Girls Cat 2 Novice Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Emily Jones ysgol bae baglan
2 Keisha Green Sir John Leman
Year 7-8 Girls Novice (1 of 3) Panel 3 at 12.35
1 Esme Hurst * Derby High A
2 Emily Hillwood * St Martin’s A
3 Eve Page * St Martin’s A
4 Jessica Spain * Finham Park A
5 Abi Towle * Kimberley A
6 Hannah Hodgkiss * Abbots Bromley A
7 Evie Payne * Derby High A
8 Megan Thomas * Abbots Bromley A
Year 7-8 Girls Novice (2 of 3) Panel 3 at 12.55
9 Holly Appleby * Kimberley A
10 Laura Masera * Finham Park A
11 Evie Forrest * St Julians A
12 Lucy Harrison * Finham Park A
13 Priya Sreevalsan * Derby High A
14 Ella Toomey * Kimberley A
15 Ella Day * Roundwood Park D
16 Elouisa Braylin * Roundwood Park D
17 Emelia Fishwick * Roundwood Park D
18 Bethany Turral * Finham Park A
Year 7-8 Girls Novice (3 of 3) Panel 3 at 13.25
19 Emily Jane Parker Abbots Bromley A
20 Ella Wharton Abbots Bromley A
21 Niamh McHale Roundwood Park D
22 Millie Orpwood Derby High A
23 Jennifer Evans Netherthorpe
24 Millie Forrest St Julians A
25 Evie McLoughlin St Julians A
26 Paige Moroney St Martin’s A
27 Eleri Davies St Julians A
28 Amber Goldstone St Martin’s A
29 AJ Finch Bishop Challoner
30 Philippa King Deeping
Year 7-9 Girls Elite Panel 1 at 9.30
1 Bethan Harries Sweyne School
2 Imogen Lamb Adcote
3 Aliz Sari Rugby
4 Aimee Potts Chellaston
5 Anna O Donoghue Cardiff
6 Lexi-Marie Kersley Deeping
7 Laila N’Diaye Ernesford Grange
8 Amy Dronfield Redmoor Academy
9 Lilia Kearney Coplesten
10 Shannon Waterman Burnt Mill
Year 7-9 Girls Intermediate (1 of 3) Panel 2 at 12.35
1 Layla Flood * Stoke Park A
2 Sophie Beach * Hitchin B
3 Isabelle Matkin * Abbots Bromley A
4 Leah Connor * Stoke Park A
5 Eden Hudson * Stoke Park A
6 Sophie Beasley * Hastings A
7 Tara Maitland * Monmouth A
8 Isabella Barratt-Meldrum * Abbots Bromley A
9 Kayleigh Maxwell * The Priory A
10 Lara Tobin * The Priory A
11 Hollie Bailey-Wykes * Hastings A
Year 7-9 Girls Intermediate (2 of 3) Panel 2 at 13.10
12 Erin Walker * Hitchin B
13 Tamyra Evans * Stoke Park A
14 Morgan Parsons * Hastings A
15 Charlotte Cain * Friesland School A
16 Naomi Bond * Friesland School A
17 Summer Jefferson * Abbots Bromley A
18 Lola Barton * Hitchin B
19 Charlotte Wakerley * Monmouth A
20 Violet Betts * The Priory A
21 Elizabeth Kerr * Friesland School A
Year 7-9 Girls Intermediate (3 of 3) Panel 2 at 13.45
22 Trearna Hart Hart home school
23 Catrise Hart Hart home school
24 Eleri Phillips Treorchy
25 Ella Bowman Repton, Derbyshire
26 Zoe Cooper The Priory A
27 Heather Cannon Mark Hall
28 Eve Spencer Hitchin B
29 Ruby Berridge Y Pant
30 Jessica Maylin Monmouth A
31 Mya Shaw Wilsthorpe
32 Chloe Field Wolverley
33 Grace Wooley Outwood Valley
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (1 of 3) Panel 2 at 9.35
1 Mae Ramshaw * Tupton Hall A
2 Lujayn Ismail * King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
3 Charlotte Wood * Derby High A
4 Beatrice Vane * Royal Masonic A
5 Grace Williams * Finham Park A
6 Ellie Bignell * Roundwood Park C
7 Mollie-Mai Dolby * Tupton Hall A
8 Bri-Ann Colyer * Roundwood Park C
9 Talia Adams * Royal Masonic A
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (2 of 3) Panel 2 at 10.00
10 Kate Bird * Finham Park A
11 Chantal Griffiths * Derby High A
12 Anushka Shah * King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
13 Nicole Soo * King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
14 Indi Fox * Tupton Hall A
15 Connie Bacharach * King Edwards VI Camp Hill A
16 Gabi Kaplan * Royal Masonic A
17 Emma Baker * Finham Park A
18 Hettie Munns * Derby High A
19 Anais Brittan * Derby High A
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (3 of 3) Panel 2 at 10.25
20 Charlotte Clarke Royal Masonic A
21 Chloe Farmer Finham Park A
22 Kenzie Reynolds Blackwood
23 Emilie Denton Caldicot School
24 Natalie Barnes Smiths Wood
25 Aidy-Lea Young John Willmott
26 Megan Burke Caerleon
27 Surrance Cave Tupton Hall A
28 Katie Keddy Roundwood Park C
29 Shannon Scotland Long Eaton
30 Emily Whitehall Carlton
31 Olivia Wise Roundwood Park C
Year 1-6 Boys Elite Panel 1 at 10.15
1 Aidan Taylor Hollyfast
2 Clayton Frake-Worthington Ashingdon
3 Alfie Lynch Meriden
Year 1-6 Boys Intermediate Panel 2 at 14.30
1 Feargus Cripwell * Monmouth A
2 Neil Lawler * Monmouth A
3 Charlie Phillips Whitehill A
4 Oliver Murray Brookland School
5 Henli Davidson Marsh Hill
6 Ieuan Buttle Dolau
7 Morgan Armstrong Great Barr
8 Oscar Searle Monmouth A
9 Gabriel Brockley Monmouth A
10 Zack Davies Whitehill A
11 Arryon Hart Hart home school
12 Max Barton Whitehill A
Year 1-6 Boys Novice Panel 3 at 9.50
1 Domonic Rogers * St Ippolyts B
2 Ben Proctor * St Ippolyts B
3 Joshua Bradbury Langley
4 Connor Jordan Kingshurst
5 Russell Coleman kingston
6 Jack Ritchie Holgate
7 Partick Proctor St Ippolyts B
8 Brody Rhodes Hasland
9 Monty Welland Whitehill
10 Conor Shaw Longmoor
11 Rupert Rowell Monmouth
12 Joe Harcourt Binley Woods
13 Ethan Irwin Danescourt
Year 10-14 Boys Elite Panel 1 at 10.15
1 Barney Saggers Coopers’ Company and Coborn
2 James Able The Perse School
3 Owen Francis The King John
4 Luke Butcher Bishop Vesey’s Grammar
5 Robin Skailes Monmouth
6 William James Chase Terrace Technology
7 Dan Abra St George’s
8 Andre Annan Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Edern
Year 10-14 Boys Intermediate Panel 1 at 11.40
1 Alex Birch * Roundwood Park A
2 Alex Pearson * Roundwood Park A
3 Josh Woods Roundwood Park A
4 Ben White Friesland School
5 Noah Bates Roundwood Park A
6 Reuben Saunders Welland Park
7 Harvey Paterson Henley
8 Max Durrell Coopers’ Company and Coborn
9 Thomas Parsons Tibshelf
Year 11-14 Boys Novice Panel 3 at 14.00
1 Beau Timmins * Blackwood E
2 Evan James * Blackwood D
3 Connor Pritchard * Blackwood E
4 Huw Llewellyn * Blackwood E
5 Rhys Jenkins * Blackwood E
6 Cameron Dury Blackwood D
7 Jah’Von Grizzle-Francis Streetley
8 Ben Sleath Rawlins Academy
9 Joe Westwood Blackwood D
10 Daniel Lacey Blackwood D
11 Timmy Gower Kings Langley
12 Louie Jenkinson Hasland Hall
13 Blair Henderson Great Baddow
14 George Brown Great Baddow
Year 7-14 Boys Cat 1 Elite Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Ryan Storey The Sele School
Year 7-14 Boys Cat 2 Elite Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Ethan Davidson Streetley
Year 7-14 Boys Cat 1 Novice Panel 3 at 11.25
1 Leighton Wem Arena
2 Tyler Armstrong Cardinal Wiseman
Year 7-8 Boys Novice Panel 3 at 10.30
1 Rudy Killworth * Robert Smyth A
2 Logan Lippiett * Lewis Pengam A
3 Jack Barney * Robert Smyth A
4 George Charteris * Robert Smyth A
5 George Palmer * Robert Smyth A
6 Adam Pugh * Lewis Pengam A
7 Vinnie Perschky John Warner
8 Charlie Jones Bishop’s Stortford
9 Jack Jowett Long Eaton
10 Harry Emler The Priory
11 Harry Powell Lewis Pengam A
12 Harrison Stock Kingswinford
13 Marcus Hirst Tupton Hall
14 Charlie Alderman Lewis Pengam A
15 Ethan Holland John Port School
Year 7-9 Boys Elite Panel 1 at 10.55
1 Noah Welland * Hitchin’ A
2 Stanley Deacon * Hitchin’ A
3 Lewis Cromack * Hitchin’ A
4 Jamie Bridge * Hitchin’ A
5 Chad Godwin St. Pauls
6 Oliver Atkin John Willmott
7 Jared Smith St Martin’s
8 Harrison Wicks Kings Langley
9 James White Outwood Portland
10 Curtis Clifton Stoke Park
11 Charlie Butcher Bishop Vesey’s Grammar
12 Leo Bovington St George’s
13 Harrison Coleman The King John
Year 7-9 Boys Intermediate (1 of 2) Panel 1 at 14.30
1 Monty Bezzano Griffiths * Rawlins Academy A
2 Scott Haxton * Roundwood Park B
3 Eddie Roberts * Roundwood Park B
4 Leo Smart * Rawlins Academy A
5 Kaelun Watkins * Rawlins Academy A
6 Ellis Lowry * Roundwood Park B
7 Harrison Harris * Blackwood A
8 Corey Gilfillan * Blackwood A
9 Jack Kirby * Blackwood A
Year 7-9 Boys Intermediate (2 of 2) Panel 1 at 15.00
10 Carter Fenn Sherrardswood
11 Dylan Impey Redmoor Academy
12 Cai Edwards Blackwood A
13 James Flitton John Kyrle
14 Ben Yates Rawlins Academy A
15 Lawrence Johnson Monmouth
16 Rory Gibson Windsor & Sixth Form
17 Matthew Smith Biggleswade
18 Alfred Hall Roundwood Park B
19 Liam Bird Carlton
20 Beau Drabble Monmouth
21 Oliver Duggins Stoke Park
Year 9-10 Boys Novice (1 of 2) Panel 2 at 8.30
1 Thomas Appleby * University Holbeach A
2 Maison Graves * Blackwood B
3 Danila Dementjev * University Holbeach A
4 Evan Barber * Blackwood C
5 Will Phillips * Blackwood C
6 Connor Wilkes * Blackwood C
7 Joe Speicher * Blackwood B
8 Jack Radford * Blackwood C
9 Ruben McCarthy * Blackwood B
Year 9-10 Boys Novice (2 of 2) Panel 2 at 9.00
10 Lewis Edwards Caerleon
11 Adam Crane University Holbeach A
12 Jack Hamilton Coopers’ Company and Coborn
13 Jack Scott Highfields
14 Charlie Phillips Blackwood B
15 Alex Brayley Blackwood
16 Hari Henderson The Priory
17 Isaac Helps Tupton Hall
18 Cody Davies Ysgol Greenhill
19 Joe Waller Coopers’ Company and Coborn