The East Midlands Regional Trampoline competition was held at Hinckley Leisure Centre on Sunday 1st December 2019.
Well done to everyone who competed at today’s event in Hinckley, we hope you all enjoyed yourselves!
As you can imagine, these events take a huge amount of team work to organise and run, so I’d like to extend a massive thank you to Jo, Neil and the team at Hinckley for hosting the event,
Kirsty for being MC all day and keeping it all moving along, all of the judges and officials for giving up their Sunday to help, and all of the coaches and teaching staff who could have been weeding the garden or marking homework instead.
I’d like to give a special thanks to Joan Lawther for running the scoring for me today as her first event after the training course. That made all the difference and enabled me to actually see some of you bounce!
Congratulations to all of the qualifiers. Anyone who finished in the top 3 individuals or the top 2 teams can now enter the Zonal competition.
This is in Cardiff on Saturday 18th January.
You can find all the details here: https://www.bsga.org/countries/central-zone/
Note that the closing date (20th Dec) is likely to be strictly enforced, so submit your entries NOW!
There is no need for all the form signing etc this time – that’s all been taken care of by the entry to today’s comp.
So it just remains for me to wish you all the best in the next round for those going to Wales, and I hope to see you all back here next year where we can make it even bigger and better!
Best wishes
Chris
You can download the results here.
Latest update: 29th Nov @10:45: Added Gabrielle Greig
Previous changes:
To reduce impact of earlier start, Y11-14 Girls Novice is now in 2 flights. Some other changes to flights and small adjustments.
Seven more late entries and some changes – please try better next year! We have had to move the start forward 15 mins.
Added late entries for Firfield, Long Eaton, Sawley, Longmoor, Hasland Hall, Humphrey Perkins, George Spencer and UAH.
Some afternoon times pushed back by 10-15 minutes as a result.
Added Hazel Wilkes, Changed Isabella Barratt-Meldrum to Intermediate, Removed duplicate entry for Anya Garnet, added Molly Kidd and Tahlia Hallows, Changed Caitlin Van Ham and Kyra Vines from Novice to Intermediate, Corrected Grace Woolley spelling.
|
Entrants and Start Times
Year 1-6 Girls Intermediate | Panel 1 at 11.40 | |
1 | Mia Hawkins | Desford |
2 | Isla Anderson | Burbage |
3 | Niamh Bourne | Christ King |
4 | Anastasia Ramaiah | Burbage |
5 | Amelia Durrance | Merton |
6 | Shanay Shelton | Sawley |
Year 1-6 Girls Novice (1 of 2) | Panel 2 at 11.40 | |
1 | Cally McDaid | Village |
2 | Lola Smith | Battling Brook A |
3 | Abigail Billingham | Cloudside |
4 | Charlotte Beasley | Sharnford |
5 | Isabelle Eason | Water Leys |
6 | Cara Bird | Carlton |
7 | Jessica Wilson | Westfield |
8 | Emilie Roberts | Fairfield Prep |
9 | Anya Garnet | Prospect Hill |
10 | Brooke Taylor | Prospect Hill |
11 | Megan Bowley | Longmoor |
12 | Millie Galley | Old Hall |
Year 1-6 Girls Novice (2 of 2) | Panel 2 at 12.15 | |
13 | Neve Kuchta | Walton Holymoorside |
14 | Caitlin Wightman | Burbage |
15 | Madeleine Stembridge | Deer Park |
16 | Ella-May Taylor | Battling Brook A |
17 | Natalie Campton | Clowne |
18 | Evie Ibberson | Battling Brook A |
19 | Sophie King | Homefields |
20 | Eva Orton | St. Peter’s |
21 | Yasmin Blocker | Firfield |
22 | Lucy Dean | Brimington |
23 | Isla Dean | Brimington |
24 | Lyla Harrison | Scarcliffe |
Year 10-14 Girls Elite | Panel 1 at 15.10 | |
1 | Jessica Ringsell | Spalding |
2 | Emma Frost | Friesland School |
3 | Enya Davy | Outwood Portland |
4 | Kate Weston | Hinckley Cleveland 6th |
5 | Katie Beveridge | Dukeries Academy |
6 | Ailsa Kirby | Rawlins Academy |
7 | Amy Dronfield | Redmoor Academy |
8 | Aimee Potts | Chellaston |
Year 10-14 Girls Intermediate (1 of 2) | Panel 1 at 13.50 | |
1 | Maggie Webster | Hastings A |
2 | Tamsin Cleaver | Robert Smyth |
3 | Molly Webster | Hastings A |
4 | Naomi Bond | Friesland School |
5 | Felicity Machin | St George’s |
6 | Madeline Beaver | Martin |
7 | Millie Robinson | Martin |
8 | Elisabeth Kerr | Friesland School |
9 | Mackenzie Holland | John Port Spencer |
10 | Rosie Durrance | Wreake Valley |
11 | Sian Turner | Bilborough Six Form |
12 | Charlie Deal | Retford Oaks |
Year 10-14 Girls Intermediate (2 of 2) | Panel 1 at 14.25 | |
13 | Maisy Law | Outwood Valley |
14 | Sophie Beasley | Hastings A |
15 | Katy Phelan | Elizabethan |
16 | Millie Richardson | Chellaston |
17 | Lily Edwards | John Port Spencer |
18 | Abigail Finch | Tupton Hall |
19 | Caitlin Van Ham-Smith | Ashfields |
20 | Abi Carlin | Hasland Hall |
21 | Hazel Wilkes | Humphrey Perkins |
22 | Amy Williams | Long Eaton A |
23 | Lauren Briggs | Long Eaton A |
24 | Nicole Riley | Long Eaton A |
25 | Amy Shemwell | Hasland Hall |
Year 11-14 Girls Novice (1 of 2) | Panel 1 at 8.45 | |
1 | Shannah Morris | Wilsthorpe |
2 | Mollie Mai Dolby | Tupton Hall A |
3 | Lauren Milner | Chellaston |
4 | Izzy Frobisher | Lady Manners |
5 | Kaitlyn Rodgers | Tupton Hall |
6 | Suranne Cave | Tupton Hall A |
7 | Nikita Moore | St George’s C |
8 | Hannah Lowe | Tibshelf |
Year 11-14 Girls Novice (2 of 2) | Panel 1 at 9.10 | |
9 | Poppy Gill | Spalding |
10 | Charlotte Farmer | Tupton Hall A |
11 | Freya Murphy | The Deepings A |
12 | Indi Fox | Tupton Hall A |
13 | Lauren McGreskin | St George’s C |
14 | Ella-Louise Asbrey | St George’s C |
15 | Abbie Brown | The Deepings A |
16 | Sophie Maclennan | The Deepings A |
17 | Tahlia Hallows | Da Vinci Academy |
18 | Maddie Yellop | Spalding |
Year 7-14 Girls Cat 1 Novice | Panel 1 at 8.45 | |
1 | Chloe Ward | Maplewell Hall |
Year 7-14 Girls Cat 2 Novice | Panel 1 at 8.45 | |
1 | Georgia Smith | Limehurst |
Year 7-8 Girls Novice (1 of 3) | Panel 2 at 13.50 | |
1 | Macy Helps | Tupton Hall A |
2 | Daisy Verbruggen | Robert Smyth A |
3 | Penelope Thornton | Tuxford Academy A |
4 | Georgia Ellis | Kimberley |
5 | Megan Thomas | Derby A |
6 | Lucie Reeves | Kimberley B |
7 | Lucy Triggs | John Ferneley |
8 | Emme Sheppard | Redmoor Academy |
9 | Yasmin Taylor | Tuxford Academy A |
10 | Kayleigh Cook | Robert Smyth A |
11 | Izzy Baldock | Robert Smyth A |
12 | Niamh Matthews-Harbron | St George’s F |
13 | Lucy May Lugg | Tupton Hall A |
14 | Isabelle Hemmant | St George’s F |
15 | Lilli-Rose Cobb | Tuxford Academy A |
16 | Millie Orpwood | Derby A |
17 | Evie Payne | Derby A |
Year 7-8 Girls Novice (2 of 3) | Panel 2 at 14.40 | |
18 | Scarlett Stevenson | Kimberley B |
19 | Freya Spencer | Robert Smyth A |
20 | Megan Adams | Redhill Academy |
21 | Nia Fox | Tupton Hall |
22 | Amelia Spouge | Kimberley B |
23 | Ella Stevenson | Chellaston A |
24 | Kira West | Chellaston A |
25 | Grace Walton | Wilsthorpe |
26 | Chloe Walker | Kimberley B |
27 | Willow Gill | Spalding |
28 | Holly Wilson | Tupton Hall A |
29 | Olivia Tuck | Robert Smyth |
30 | Mia Bailey | The Deepings |
31 | Bethany Wade | Tuxford Academy A |
32 | Charlotte Harris | Murray Park |
33 | Emily Franklin | Spalding |
Year 7-8 Girls Novice (3 of 3) | Panel 2 at 15.25 | |
34 | Anna Rodgers | Tupton Hall A |
35 | Freya Gordon | Chellaston A |
36 | Lilli-Beth Cooper-Ellis | University Holbeach A |
37 | Ella Foster | Brookfield |
38 | Priya Sreevalson | Derby A |
39 | Carlie Coleman | Robert Smyth |
40 | Katie McGee | Hasland Hall |
41 | Sophia Traves | Derby |
42 | Sophie Eason | South Wigston |
43 | Molly Beardsley | Friesland School |
44 | Molly Kidd | Castle Donnington |
45 | Keira Dowse | University Holbeach A |
46 | Willow Ravenscroft | University Holbeach A |
47 | Eden Harrell | University Holbeach A |
48 | Isabelle Harvey | St George’s F |
Year 7-9 Girls Elite | Panel 1 at 15.10 | |
1 | Kristyna Doades | Thomas Cowley |
2 | Abi Lawther | Ivanhoe College |
3 | Tia Robinson | Hinckley Cleveland 6th |
4 | Lexi-Marie Kersley | The Deepings |
5 | Isabella Barratt-Meldrum | Derby |
Year 7-9 Girls Intermediate (1 of 2) | Panel 1 at 10.10 | |
1 | Ellie Beasley | Hastings A |
2 | Mya Shaw | Wilsthorpe |
3 | Bronte Robinson | Martin |
4 | Jessica King | Chellaston |
5 | Sienna Mansfield | Redmoor Academy |
6 | Lucy Lloyd | St George’s A |
7 | Lucie Andrews | St George’s B |
8 | Rhiannon Lee | Carlton |
9 | Molli Wilson | St George’s B |
10 | Daisie Haywood | Dukeries Academy |
11 | Orla Murtagh | Kimberley |
12 | Louise Hirst | St George’s B |
13 | Kate Barnes | John Flamsteed |
14 | Gabrielle Greig | St George’s B |
Year 7-9 Girls Intermediate (2 of 2) | Panel 1 at 10.45 | |
15 | Charlotte Flook | Hastings A |
16 | Isabel Richards | John Port Spencer |
17 | Morgan Parsons | Hastings A |
18 | Elodie Langan | Woodbrook Vale |
19 | Holly Robson | St George’s A |
20 | Katie Woodcock | Tuxford Academy |
21 | Hannah Crooks | St George’s A |
22 | Evie Poole | Martin |
23 | Amrita Ramaiah | Hastings A |
24 | Philippa King | The Deepings |
25 | Grace Woolley | Outwood Valley |
26 | Holly Dilks | St George’s A |
27 | Kyra Vines | University Holbeach |
28 | Mya Rogers | Long Eaton |
29 | Grace Rhodes | George Spencer |
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (1 of 5) | Panel 2 at 8.45 | |
1 | Chantal Griffiths | Derby C |
2 | Isabel Armstrong | Tupton Hall A |
3 | Alice Mackie | St. Mary’s |
4 | Holly Rogers | Tupton Hall B |
5 | Elizabeth Thornton | Tuxford Academy |
6 | Maddie Jervis | Chellaston B |
7 | Demi Bates | Tupton Hall B |
8 | Chelsea Bettney | Tupton Hall A |
9 | Megan Reid | University Holbeach A |
10 | Eleanor Redfern | Derby C |
11 | Ella Harrison | Outwood Valley |
12 | Charlotte Wood | Derby B |
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (2 of 5) | Panel 2 at 9.20 | |
13 | Paige Bailey | The Deepings A |
14 | Chloe Sanders | University Holbeach A |
15 | Libi Atkin | Ashby School |
16 | Isabelle Garratt | St George’s D |
17 | Isabelle Bambrick | Brookfield |
18 | Ella Toomey | Kimberley A |
19 | Maddie King | The Deepings A |
20 | Chloe Milner | Chellaston C |
21 | Poppy Neville | Spalding |
22 | Remi Sandhu | Soar Valley |
23 | Kate Rawson | Outwood Valley |
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (3 of 5) | Panel 2 at 9.50 | |
24 | Abi Glover | Bourne Academy |
25 | Georgia Oldfield | Tibshelf |
26 | Lily-Mae McLearnon | The Deepings A |
27 | Ruby Griffiths | St George’s D |
28 | Mae Ramshaw | Tupton Hall A |
29 | Tia Frogley | University Holbeach A |
30 | Ava Rathbone | Minster |
31 | Holly Gough | St George’s D |
32 | Olivia Bett | Tuxford Academy |
33 | Kiera Newton | Wilsthorpe A |
34 | Hettie Munns | Derby B |
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (4 of 5) | Panel 2 at 10.20 | |
35 | Ffion James | Tupton Hall A |
36 | Ruby Fiddler | University Holbeach A |
37 | Darcee Lewis | Tibshelf |
38 | Megan Turner | Alderman White |
39 | Evie Smith | Chellaston C |
40 | Olivia Gordon | Chellaston B |
41 | Amelia Thompson | Wilsthorpe A |
42 | Jennifer Evans | Netherthorpe |
43 | Georgie Birkin | Wilsthorpe A |
44 | Bella Bennett | Chellaston C |
45 | Erin Matthews-Harbron | St George’s D |
Year 9-10 Girls Novice (5 of 5) | Panel 2 at 10.55 | |
46 | Georgia Kingham | Redhill Academy |
47 | Amber Dimmock | Chellaston B |
48 | Renee Pilkington | Kimberley A |
49 | Anais Brittan | Derby B |
50 | Megan Spencer | Tupton Hall B |
51 | Ella Perry | Kimberley A |
52 | Abi Towle | Kimberley A |
53 | Ruby Chamberlaine | Friesland School |
54 | Esme Hurst | Derby C |
55 | Kacey Green | Tupton Hall B |
56 | Emmi Bell | Spalding |
57 | Carene Ellis | St. Mary’s |
Year 1-6 Boys Intermediate | Panel 1 at 11.40 | |
1 | Carl Yates | Redlands |
2 | Charlie Meakin | Norbridge |
Year 1-6 Boys Novice | Panel 2 at 16.20 | |
1 | Jude Corkish | Kimberley |
2 | Alex Bogan | Edenham School |
3 | Edward Beale | Eastfield |
4 | Jack Ritchie | Holgate |
5 | Conor Shaw | Longmoor Schoo; |
6 | Sufi Yaab Bashir | Sawley |
7 | Brody Rhodes | Hasland Jnr |
Year 10-14 Boys Elite | Panel 1 at 16.00 | |
1 | Chad Godwin | St Pauls |
2 | Reece Mansfield | Redmoor Academy |
Year 10-14 Boys Intermediate | Panel 1 at 16.00 | |
1 | Connor Edwards | St George’s E |
2 | Kieran Dyke | St George’s E |
3 | Harry McGrath | St George’s E |
4 | Finley Risby | Redhill Academy |
5 | Ben Sleath | Rawlins Academy |
Year 11-14 Boys Novice | Panel 1 at 12.15 | |
1 | Owen Sadler | The Deepings A |
2 | Isaac Helps | Tupton Hall |
3 | Dylan Phillips | The Deepings A |
4 | Jack White | Chellaston |
5 | Ziggy Turton | Chellaston |
6 | Harry Cardell | The Deepings A |
Year 7-8 Boys Novice | Panel 2 at 16.20 | |
1 | Max Smith | Robert Smyth |
2 | Ethan Holland | John Port Spencer |
3 | Sam Yarwood | Bosworth Academy |
4 | Benjamin Sharif-Walters | Roundhill |
Year 7-9 Boys Elite | Panel 1 at 16.00 | |
1 | James White | Outwood Portland |
2 | Alfie Rosam-Lee | Bourne Academy |
3 | Leo Bovington | St George’s |
4 | Ben Yates | Rawlins Academy |
Year 7-9 Boys Intermediate | Panel 1 at 16.00 | |
1 | Liam Bird | Carlton Academy |
Year 9-10 Boys Novice | Panel 1 at 12.15 | |
1 | Danila Dementjev | University Holbeach A |
2 | Oscar Hugenholtz | Wilsthorpe B |
3 | Billy Lowton | Samworth |
4 | Ben Spyra | Tupton Hall |
5 | Thomas Appleby | University Holbeach A |
6 | Marcus Hurst | Tupton Hall |
7 | Edward Smith | Wilsthorpe B |
8 | Adam Crain | University Holbeach A |
9 | Yosef Abdelmoety | Wilsthorpe B |